Class Timetable – 2021, Term 3

 

Note that our classes are not held on public holidays.

Download a copy of the timetable (pdf).

DAYTIMECLASSPlacesVenue CodeVenue and Address (with map link) 
MON
am
9:15 am
TECHNOLOGY USER GROUP (CSC22a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Gerard Wood, Rob Rankin, Stuart Winstanley
FULL
Wait List
Pavilion - ♿ -
9:30 am
GENTLE WALKING GROUP (AMR57a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Pam Griffith
VarVar
9:30 am
WALKING GROUP, LOCAL (AMR14a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Kay Bichard, Graham Clark
VarVar
10:00 am
EGYPT – THE 18TH DYNASTY (5 WEEKS) AND THE MEDICI – MASTERS OF FLORENCE (4 WEEKS) (HGT58a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 19 Jul 1 term
~ LEADER: Jane Davies
Guide Hall - ♿ -
11:00 am
ANCIENT STUDIES - THE ODYSSEY: HOMER (LIT30a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Carole Waldron
Pavilion - ♿ -
11:00 am
MODERN GREEK - POST BEGINNERS (LAN21a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Mar On-going
~ LEADER: Jan Taylor
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
MON
pm
12:45 pm
FRENCH - INTERMEDIATE MONDAY (LAN02a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Steve Gilbert
Pavilion - ♿ -
1:00 pm
RECORDER GROUP (AMR08a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 26 Apr On-going
~ LEADER: June Downs, Gillian Essex
DCSCC - ♿ -
2:30 pm
CRYPTIC CROSSWORDS (AMR30a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Louise Currie
FULL
Wait List
Pavilion - ♿ -
2:30 pm
FRENCH - UPPER INTERMEDIATE (LAN03a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Bill Naim
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
3:00 pm
FIRST NATIONS – IMPROVING OUR UNDERSTANDING (HGT55a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Jan Aitken, Gillian Essex, Jan McKenzie, Helen Bostock
DCSCC - ♿ -
4:15 pm
JAZZ APPRECIATION (AMR31a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: John Crichton
FULL
Wait List
Guide Hall - ♿ -
7:00 pm
FOURTH MONDAY FILM DISCUSSION GROUP (AMR28a)
~ DURATION: 2.25 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 22 Feb Monthly 4th Mon
~ LEADER: Pam Griffith
Guide Hall - ♿ -
7:00 pm
FRENCH FILMS (AMR27a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 15 Feb Monthly 3rd Mon
~ LEADER: Damien L'Huillier
Guide Hall - ♿ -
TUE
am
9:30 am
GOLF FOR FUN - 9 HOLES (AMR50b)
~ DURATION: 2.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Alan Clayton
YPGC - ♿ -
10:00 am
BASIC SPANISH (LAN12a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Vincent Schultz
Pavilion - ♿ -
10:00 am
MAHJONG - MORNING (AMR66a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Maree Papworth, Ken Wing Jan
Pavilion - ♿ -
10:00 am
MIND GAMES (AMR13a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Maureen Meaney
WGTC - ♿ -
10:00 am
MINDFULNESS, MEDITATION AND QI GONG (AMR74a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 27 Apr On-going
~ LEADER: Deborah Di Meo, Bruce Byrne
FULL
Wait List
Guide Hall - ♿ -
10:15 am
2ND TUESDAY BOOK GROUP (LIT27a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb Monthly 2nd Tuesday
~ LEADER: Susan Lloyd
FULL
Wait List
Private resPRIVATE RES. To be advised by Tutor - ♿ -
10:30 am
YOGA (AMR53a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Amanda Owen
FULL
Wait List
Private resPRIVATE RES. To be advised by Tutor - ♿ -
TUE
pm
12:00 pm
LIFE-CHANGING EVENTS IN HISTORY (HGT25a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Andrew Leopold
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
12:30 pm
WINE AND FOOD LUNCH GROUP (TAS12a)
~ DURATION: 2hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 16 Feb Monthly 3rd Tuesday
~ LEADER: Karen Coulston
FULL
Wait List
Private resPRIVATE RES. To be advised by Tutor - ♿ -
1:00 pm
JAPANESE LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (LAN07a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Rob Rankin
FULL
Wait List
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
1:00 pm
MAHJONG - AFTERNOON (AMR11a)
~ DURATION: 3 Hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lyn Frazer
FULL
Wait List
Pavilion - ♿ -
1:00 pm
ZENTANGLES AND MANDALA (AMR55a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Gayle Considine, Roma O'Callaghan, Terry Spottiswood
FULL
Wait List
Guide Hall - ♿ -
1:30 pm
FRENCH RENDEZ-VOUS (LAN25a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 3 Aug Monthly 1st Tuesday
~ LEADER: Therese Monardo
Platform3095PLATFORM 3095
965 Main Rd Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
2:00 pm
LAST TUESDAY BOOK CLUB (LIT06a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 23 Feb Monthly Last Tue
~ LEADER: April Edwards
FULL
Wait List
Pavilion - ♿ -
WED
am
8:45 am
YOGA FOR FITNESS (AMR72a)
~ DURATION: 1 hr
~ STARTS: Wed 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Vasundhara Kandpal
Pavilion - ♿ -
10:00 am
ENVIRONMENTAL DISCUSSION GROUP - 4TH WEDNESDAY MONTHLY (SCH34a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 24 Feb Monthly 4th Wednesday
~ LEADER: Margit Alm
DCSCC - ♿ -
10:00 am
POETRY THROUGH THE AGES (LIT21a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Noel Butterfield, Susan Lloyd
FULL
Wait List
Pavilion - ♿ -
11:15 am
THINKING BRIDGE - NOTE PREREQUISITE (AMR59a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lucille Sadler
DCLLC - ♿ -
WED
pm
12:00 pm
SHAKESPEARE ROCKS (LIT16a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Noel Butterfield, John Robertson
FULL
Wait List
Pavilion - ♿ -
1:00 pm
GOLF WORKSHOP FOR BEGINNERS (AMR71b)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 25 Aug 6 sessions
~ LEADER: Lambert Kelabora
YPGC - ♿ -
1:30 pm
ART (AMR02a)
~ DURATION: 2 Hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Valerie Osborne, Laraine Hussey
FULL
Wait List
Allwood - ♿ -
1:30 pm
TABLE - TENNIS (AMR37a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Tony Lee
FULL
Wait List
DCCC - ♿ -
2:00 pm
DISCUSSION GROUP - CURRENT AFFAIRS 2 (SOC11a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 10 Mar On-going
~ LEADER: Alan Clayton
FULL
Wait List
Pavilion - ♿ -
2:00 pm
FRENCH - INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATION WEDNESDAY (LAN17a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lucille Sadler
DCLLC - ♿ -
2:00 pm
FRENCH - POST BEGINNERS (LAN19a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Damien L'Huillier
ELLC Training - ♿ -
2:00 pm
LAST WEDNESDAY BOOK CLUB (LIT18a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 24 Feb Monthly Last Wed.
~ LEADER: Margaret Halford
FULL
Wait List
Pavilion - ♿ -
7:00 pm
DINING OUT (TAS07a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 24 Feb Monthly last Wed
~ LEADER: Madeleine Jackson, Keith Jackson
VarVar
THU
am
9:00 am
FRENCH: CAFE AND CHAT (LAN23a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Eve Scopes, Joe Wright
Bridges - ♿ -
9:00 am
TRIVIA AND OTHER PURSUITS (AMR77a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 29 Apr ongoing
~ LEADER: Noel Butterfield
Guide Hall - ♿ -
9:00 am
WINE TOUR GROUP (TAS06a)
~ DURATION: Full Day
~ STARTS: Thu 18 Feb Monthly 3rd Thu
~ LEADER: Karen Coulston
FULL
Wait List
VarVar
9:15 am
SOCIAL TENNIS (AMR62a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Ankie Box, Pam Griffith
WGTC - ♿ -
9:45 am
FAMILY HISTORY WORKSHOP (HGT22a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Jane Davies
Pavilion - ♿ -
10:00 am
CLASSICAL GREEK (LAN22a)
~ DURATION: 1 hr
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: John Stuyfbergen
ELLC Pavilion - ♿ -
10:00 am
SPANISH - ADVANCED CONVERSATION (LAN05a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Renato Deschamps, Colin Abbott
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
10:45 am
MUSIC TUTTI (AMR06a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Maree Krohn, Robert Scopes
Bridges - ♿ -
11:00 am
LATIN - INTERMEDIATE (LAN20a)
~ DURATION: 1 hr
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: John Stuyfbergen
ELLC Pavilion - ♿ -
11:00 am
TAI CHI PRACTICE GROUP 1 (BEGINNERS) (AMR68a)
~ DURATION: 1 hr
~ STARTS: Thu 18 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lilia Deschamps, Judy Vizzari
FULL
Wait List
Guide Hall - ♿ -
11:30 am
EGYPT – THE 18TH DYNASTY (5 WEEKS) AND THE MEDICI – MASTERS OF FLORENCE (4 WEEKS) (HGT58b)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 22 Jul 1 term
~ LEADER: Jane Davies
FULL
Wait List
Pavilion - ♿ -
THU
pm
12:00 pm
LATIN FOR BEGINNERS (LAN15a)
~ DURATION: 1 hour
~ STARTS: Thu 29 Apr On-going
~ LEADER: John Stuyfbergen
FULL
Wait List
ELLC Pavilion - ♿ -
12:00 pm
TAI CHI PRACTICE GROUP 2 (ADVANCED) (AMR69a)
~ DURATION: 1 hr
~ STARTS: Thu 18 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lilia Deschamps, Judy Vizzari, Sue Brenkovich
FULL
Wait List
Guide Hall - ♿ -
1:15 pm
DISCUSSION GROUP - CURRENT AFFAIRS (SOC01a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Brian McLean
FULL
Wait List
Bridges - ♿ -
1:15 pm
LATIN - ADVANCED (LAN09a)
~ DURATION: 1.25 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: John Stuyfbergen
ELLC Pavilion - ♿ -
1:30 pm
PAINTING AND DRAWING (AMR18a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Leanne Ipsen
FULL
Wait List
Guide Hall - ♿ -
2:00 pm
3RD THURSDAY BOOK GROUP (LIT26a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 18 Feb Monthly 3rd Thursday
~ LEADER: Laraine Hussey
FULL
Wait List
Eltham LibraryELTHAM LIBRARY
Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
3:00 pm
BOOKS @ BRIDGES (LIT14a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 4 Feb Monthly 1st Thur
~ LEADER: Chris Raverty
Bridges - ♿ -
3:00 pm
PHILOSOPHY NOW (PAP11a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 22 Jul 1 term
~ LEADER: Lindsay Byrnes
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
FRI
am
9:00 am
COLLABORATIVE WRITERS' WORKSHOP (LIT24a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 12 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Susan Lloyd, April Edwards
Guide Hall - ♿ -
9:30 am
GOLF FOR FUN - 9 HOLES (AMR50a)
~ DURATION: 2.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 12 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Alan Clayton
YPGC - ♿ -
10:00 am
CREATIVE WRITING (HURSTBRIDGE) (LIT17a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 12 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Rebecca Hayman, Eileen Goodall
WGTC - ♿ -
11:00 am
LAWN BOWLS - AN INTRODUCTION (AMR22a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 7 May On-going
~ LEADER: Ros Camera
EBCELTHAM BOWLING CLUB
Susan St Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
11:15 am
TUNING IN TO OPERA (AMR39a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 12 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lyn Richards, Tom Richards
FULL
Wait List
Guide Hall - ♿ -
FRI
pm
12:00 pm
LUNCHEON GROUP (TAS14a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 26 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Val Sandeman, Carole Maher
VarVar
1:00 pm
FRENCH - INTERMEDIATE FRIDAY (LAN18a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 12 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lucille Sadler
FULL
Wait List
Guide Hall - ♿ -
1:00 pm
ITALIAN FOR BEGINNERS (LAN24a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 5 Mar On-going
~ LEADER: Bill Naim
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
1:30 pm
CARD AFTERNOON (AMR47a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 12 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Graeme Russell, Mike Rich
LECC - ♿ -
1:30 pm
CRAFT, CONVERSATION AND AFTERNOON TEA (AMR05a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 12 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Cheryl Winstanley
HBC - ♿ -
2:45 pm
ITALIAN (LAN11a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 12 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Bill Naim, Terry Spottiswood
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet