Class Timetable – 2022, Term 3

 

Note that our classes are not held on public holidays.

Download a user friendly summary of the timetable (pdf) (suitable for printing).
Download a longer form copy of the timetable (pdf).

DAYTIMECLASSPlacesVenue CodeVenue and Address (with map link) 
MON
am
9:15 amTECHNOLOGY USER GROUP (CSC22a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Gerard Wood, Rob Rankin, Stuart Winstanley
FULL
Wait List
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
9:30 amGENTLE WALKING GROUP (AMR57a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Pam Griffith, Val Wilkie
VarVar
9:30 amWALKING GROUP, LOCAL (AMR14a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Sue Bowles, Graham Clark, Kay Bichard,
VarVar
10:00 amJOAN OF ARC AND EGYPT: THE 18TH DYNASTY (HGT62a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 18 Jul 1 term
~ LEADER: Jane Davies
Guide HallELTHAM GUIDE HALL
Eltham Girl Guides Hall Youth Rd Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
11:00 amANCIENT STUDIES: GODS AND THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE (LIT32a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Carole Waldron
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
11:00 amMODERN GREEK - POST BEGINNERS (LAN21a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Jan Taylor
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
MON
pm
1:00 pmPAGEBYPAGE BOOK GROUP (LIT33a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 20 Jun Monthly 3rd Monday
~ LEADER: Denise Ferguson
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
1:00 pmRECORDER GROUP (AMR08a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: June Downs, Gillian Essex
DCSCCDIAMOND CREEK SENIOR CITIZENS CENTRE
32-34 Elizabeth St Diamond Creek 3089

- ♿ -
2:00 pmREADING LATIN POETRY (LAN26a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Mary-Anne Anderson
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
2:30 pmCRYPTIC CROSSWORDS (AMR30a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Louise Currie
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
3:00 pmFIRST NATIONS – IMPROVING OUR UNDERSTANDING (HGT55a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Jan Aitken, Gillian Essex, Jan Mackenzie, Helen Bostock
DCSCCDIAMOND CREEK SENIOR CITIZENS CENTRE
32-34 Elizabeth St Diamond Creek 3089

- ♿ -
4:15 pmJAZZ APPRECIATION (AMR31a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 7 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: John Crichton
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
7:00 pmFOURTH MONDAY FILM DISCUSSION GROUP (AMR28a)
~ DURATION: 2.25 hrs
~ STARTS: Mon 28 Feb Monthly 4th Mon
~ LEADER: Karen Redrup
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
TUE
am
9:30 amGOLF FOR FUN - 9 HOLES (AMR50b)
~ DURATION: 2.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Alan Clayton, Martin Winfield
FULL
Wait List
YPGCYARRAMBAT PARK GOLF COURSE
649 Yan Yean Rd Yarrambat 3091

- ♿ -
10:00 amBASIC SPANISH (LAN12a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Vincent Schultz, Joe Barker
FULL
Wait List
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
10:00 amMAHJONG - MORNING (AMR66a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Maree Papworth, Deirdre King
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
10:00 amMIND GAMES (AMR13a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Maureen Meaney
WGTCWATTLE GLEN TENNIS CENTRE
35 Kangaroo Ground Rd Wattle Glen 3096

- ♿ -
10:00 amMINDFULNESS, MEDITATION AND QI GONG (AMR74a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Deborah Di Meo, Bruce Byrne
Guide HallELTHAM GUIDE HALL
Eltham Girl Guides Hall Youth Rd Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
10:15 am2ND TUESDAY BOOK GROUP (LIT27a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb Monthly 2nd Tuesday
~ LEADER: Susan Lloyd
FULL
Wait List
Private resPRIVATE RES. To be advised by Tutor - ♿ -
TUE
pm
12:00 pmLIFE-CHANGING EVENTS IN HISTORY (HGT25a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Andrew Leopold
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
12:30 pmWINE AND FOOD LUNCH GROUP (TAS12a)
~ DURATION: 2hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb Monthly 3rd Tuesday
~ LEADER: Karen Coulston
FULL
Wait List
Private resPRIVATE RES. To be advised by Tutor - ♿ -
1:00 pmJAPANESE LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (LAN07a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Rob Rankin
FULL
Wait List
Private resPRIVATE RES. To be advised by Tutor - ♿ -
1:00 pmMAHJONG - AFTERNOON (AMR11a)
~ DURATION: 3 Hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lyn Frazer
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
1:15 pmZENTANGLES AND MANDALA (AMR55a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Gayle Considine, Roma O'Callaghan, Terry Spottiswood
FULL
Wait List
Guide HallELTHAM GUIDE HALL
Eltham Girl Guides Hall Youth Rd Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
2:00 pmFRENCH - INTERMEDIATE TUESDAY (LAN02a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 8 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lucille Sadler
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
2:00 pmLAST TUESDAY BOOK CLUB (LIT06a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 22 Feb Monthly Last Tue
~ LEADER: April Edwards
FULL
Wait List
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
2:00 pmSHAKESPEARE ON ZOOM! (LIT34a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Tue 19 Jul On-going
~ LEADER: Chris Livingstone
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
WED
am
9:30 amTAI CHI PRACTICE GROUP 1 (BEGINNERS) (AMR68a)
~ DURATION: 1 hr
~ STARTS: Wed 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Judy Vizzari, Sue Brenkovich
Guide HallELTHAM GUIDE HALL
Eltham Girl Guides Hall Youth Rd Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
10:00 amENVIRONMENTAL DISCUSSION GROUP - 4TH WEDNESDAY MONTHLY (SCH34a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 23 Feb Monthly 4th Wednesday
~ LEADER: Margit Alm
DCSCCDIAMOND CREEK SENIOR CITIZENS CENTRE
32-34 Elizabeth St Diamond Creek 3089

- ♿ -
10:00 amGUEST SPEAKERS (SOC16a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 16 Feb Alternate weeks
~ LEADER: Pam Griffith, Cath Bauman
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
10:00 amPOETRY THROUGH THE AGES (LIT21a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Noel Butterfield, Susan Lloyd
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
11:15 amTHINKING BRIDGE - NOTE PREREQUISITE (AMR59a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lucille Sadler
DCLLCDIAMOND CREEK LIVING & LEARNING CENTRE
119 Cowin St Diamond Creek 3089

- ♿ -
WED
pm
12:00 pmALL THINGS WINE AND FOOD (TAS15a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 26 Jan Monthly 4th Wednesday
~ LEADER: David Chambers
VarVar
12:00 pmMAKING SMARTER USE OF YOUR ANDROID PHONE (CSC28d)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 20 Jul 1 term
~ LEADER: Guy Palmer
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
12:00 pmSHAKESPEARE ROCKS (LIT16a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Noel Butterfield, John Robertson
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
12:00 pmTHE GRAPE ESCAPE (TAS16a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 11 May Monthly 2nd Wednesday
~ LEADER: Patricia Butcher
FULL
Wait List
VarVar
1:30 pmART (AMR02a)
~ DURATION: 2 Hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Valerie Osborne, Laraine Hussey
FULL
Wait List
AllwoodALLWOOD NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE
901 Heidelberg-Kinglake Rd Hurstbridge 3099

- ♿ -
1:30 pmTABLE - TENNIS (AMR37a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Tony Lee
DVSFCDIAMOND VALLEY SPORTS AND FITNESS CENTRE
44 Civic Dr Greensborough 3088

- ♿ -
2:00 pmDISCUSSION GROUP - CURRENT AFFAIRS 2 (SOC11a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Alan Clayton, Mike Payne
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
2:00 pmFRENCH - INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATION WEDNESDAY (LAN17a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lucille Sadler
DCLLCDIAMOND CREEK LIVING & LEARNING CENTRE
119 Cowin St Diamond Creek 3089

- ♿ -
2:00 pmFRENCH - POST BEGINNERS (LAN19a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 9 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Damien L'Huillier
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
2:00 pmLAST WEDNESDAY BOOK CLUB (LIT18a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 23 Feb Monthly Last Wed.
~ LEADER: Wendy Haszler
Eltham LibraryELTHAM LIBRARY
Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
7:00 pmDINING OUT (TAS07a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Wed 23 Feb Monthly last Wed
~ LEADER: Madeleine Jackson, Keith Jackson
VarVar
THU
am
9:00 amFRENCH: CAFE AND CHAT (LAN23a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Eve Scopes, Joe Wright
BridgesBRIDGES RESTAURANT
1075 Heidelberg-Kinglake Rd Hurstbridge 3099

- ♿ -
9:00 amWINE TOUR GROUP (TAS06a)
~ DURATION: Full Day
~ STARTS: Thu 17 Feb Monthly 3rd Thu
~ LEADER: Karen Coulston
FULL
Wait List
VarVar
9:15 amSOCIAL TENNIS (AMR62a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Ankie Box, Pam Griffith
WGTCWATTLE GLEN TENNIS CENTRE
35 Kangaroo Ground Rd Wattle Glen 3096

- ♿ -
9:30 amSPANISH - ADVANCED CONVERSATION (LAN05a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Carlos Serrano
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
9:30 amTAI CHI PRACTICE GROUP 2 (ADVANCED) (AMR69a)
~ DURATION: 1.25 hr
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lilia Deschamps, Sue Brenkovich
FULL
Wait List
Guide HallELTHAM GUIDE HALL
Eltham Girl Guides Hall Youth Rd Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
9:45 amFAMILY HISTORY WORKSHOP (HGT22a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Jane Davies
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
10:00 amLATIN FOR BEGINNERS (LAN15a)
~ DURATION: 1 hour
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: John Stuyfbergen, Sue Bailey
FULL
Wait List
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
10:45 amMUSIC TUTTI (AMR06a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Maree Krohn, Robert Scopes
BridgesBRIDGES RESTAURANT
1075 Heidelberg-Kinglake Rd Hurstbridge 3099

- ♿ -
11:00 amACQUIRING ART SKILLS (AMR81a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Brenda Smith, Leanne Ipsen
FULL
Wait List
Guide HallELTHAM GUIDE HALL
Eltham Girl Guides Hall Youth Rd Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
11:00 amLATIN - INTERMEDIATE (LAN20a)
~ DURATION: 1 hr
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: John Stuyfbergen, Sue Bailey
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
11:30 amJOAN OF ARC AND EGYPT: THE 18TH DYNASTY (HGT62b)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 21 Jul 1 term
~ LEADER: Jane Davies
PavilionELTHAM CENTRAL PAVILION
18 Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
THU
pm
12:00 pmCLASSICAL GREEK (LAN22a)
~ DURATION: 1 hr
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: John Stuyfbergen, Sue Bailey
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
1:15 pmDISCUSSION GROUP - CURRENT AFFAIRS (SOC01a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Brian McLean
FULL
Wait List
BridgesBRIDGES RESTAURANT
1075 Heidelberg-Kinglake Rd Hurstbridge 3099

- ♿ -
2:00 pm3RD THURSDAY BOOK GROUP (LIT26a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 17 Feb Monthly 3rd Thursday
~ LEADER: Laraine Hussey
FULL
Wait List
Eltham LibraryELTHAM LIBRARY
Panther Place Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
2:00 pmAPPLYING ART SKILLS (AMR82a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 10 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Leanne Ipsen
Guide HallELTHAM GUIDE HALL
Eltham Girl Guides Hall Youth Rd Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
3:00 pmBOOKS @ BRIDGES (LIT14a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 3 Feb Monthly 1st Thur
~ LEADER: Chris Raverty
BridgesBRIDGES RESTAURANT
1075 Heidelberg-Kinglake Rd Hurstbridge 3099

- ♿ -
3:00 pmTRIVIA AND OTHER PURSUITS (AMR77a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 5 May ongoing
~ LEADER: Noel Butterfield
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
3:30 pmPHILOSOPHY NOW (PAP11b)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Thu 28 Jul 1 term
~ LEADER: Lindsay Byrnes
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
FRI
am
8:00 amYOGA FOR FITNESS (AMR72a)
~ DURATION: 1 hr
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Vasundhara Kandpal
FULL
Wait List
Guide HallELTHAM GUIDE HALL
Eltham Girl Guides Hall Youth Rd Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
9:00 amCOLLABORATIVE WRITERS' WORKSHOP (LIT24a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Susan Lloyd, April Edwards
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
9:30 amGOLF FOR FUN - 9 HOLES (AMR50a)
~ DURATION: 2.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Alan Clayton, Martin Winfield
FULL
Wait List
YPGCYARRAMBAT PARK GOLF COURSE
649 Yan Yean Rd Yarrambat 3091

- ♿ -
10:00 amHURSTBRIDGE CREATIVE WRITERS GROUP (LIT17a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: June Rushton, Eileen Goodall
FULL
Wait List
WGTCWATTLE GLEN TENNIS CENTRE
35 Kangaroo Ground Rd Wattle Glen 3096

- ♿ -
10:00 amSLOW AND STEADY WALKING GROUP (AMR83a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 6 May On-going
~ LEADER: Suzanne Teese, Aileen Jones, Suzanne McNally
VarVar
10:30 amLAWN BOWLS - AN INTRODUCTION (AMR22a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 6 May On-going
~ LEADER: Ros Camera
EBCELTHAM BOWLING CLUB
Susan St Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
11:00 amTUNING INTO OPERA (AMR39a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lyn Richards, Tom Richards
FULL
Wait List
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
FRI
pm
12:00 pmLUNCHEON GROUP (TAS14a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb Monthly 2nd Fri
~ LEADER: Val Sandeman, Carole Maher
FULL
Wait List
VarVar
1:00 pmFRENCH - INTERMEDIATE FRIDAY (LAN18a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Lucille Sadler
FULL
Wait List
OECOLD ELTHAM COURTHOUSE
Cnr Main Rd and Brougham St. Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
1:00 pmITALIAN FOR BEGINNERS (LAN24a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Bill Naim
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet
1:30 pmCARD AFTERNOON (AMR47a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Graeme Russell, Mike Rich
FULL
Wait List
LECCLOWER ELTHAM CRICKET CLUB
Pavilion, Lower Eltham Park Eltham 3095

- ♿ -
1:30 pmCRAFT, CONVERSATION AND AFTERNOON TEA (AMR05a)
~ DURATION: 2 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Cheryl Winstanley, Karen Redrup
HBCHURSTBRIDGE BOWLING CLUB
35 Graysharps Rd Hurstbridge 3099

- ♿ -
2:45 pmITALIAN (LAN11a)
~ DURATION: 1.5 hrs
~ STARTS: Fri 11 Feb On-going
~ LEADER: Bill Naim, Terry Spottiswood
Virtual MeetVirtual Meet